KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

cocky

Chinese translation: 骄傲自大


16:48 Jan 30, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cocky
the man is cocky
brad
Chinese translation:骄傲自大
Explanation:
"The man is cocky" will be:
这个人很自大。
Selected response from:

ChineseTran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2骄傲自大ChineseTran
5 +1趾高气扬
Chinexpert
4ぃozloner


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
骄傲自大


Explanation:
"The man is cocky" will be:
这个人很自大。

ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
7 hrs

agree  hjl
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ぃ


Explanation:
粂:ê趁ル捌ぃ妓

ozloner

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
趾高气扬


Explanation:
更形象化一点

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: I would say all three (Pamela and Ozloner and yours) are correct and good.
1 day 23 hrs