KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

(to)grasp

Chinese translation: 掌握


15:17 Jan 31, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: (to)grasp
adjective :-

to seize or the ability to understand
pteed
Chinese translation:掌握
Explanation:
掌 zhang3
握 wo4
means grasp knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder what s/he is asking, adjective, but (to)grasp. I just found.
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2掌握
Chinexpert
5 +2ץסRaymond Chu
5 +1领会ChineseTran
4 +2把握
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
掌握


Explanation:
掌 zhang3
握 wo4
means grasp knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder what s/he is asking, adjective, but (to)grasp. I just found.

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 也可译为“把握”。
1 hr
  -> 对,可是两个词用法不同。掌握是及物动词,可以说掌握了一门技术,掌握知识。把握一般说,对...很有把握。表示有信心。您认为呢?

agree  gdleigh
182 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
领会


Explanation:
领会or理解
means to understand, comprehend or make head or tail of something

ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
182 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
把握


Explanation:
This is a discussion with ChinesePro:

在许多地方,“把握”可以当及物动词来用。例如,“把握时机”、“把握分寸”,等等。
在“理解”或“获得知识”的意义上,“把握”可以作为“掌握”的同意语来使用。例如“把握要领”、“把握精髓”、“把握本质”,等等。
这两个词的含义非常接近。其细微的差别在于“掌握”常用在比较一般的场合,例如对一般的知识、信息,通常我们说“掌握”。这个词的抽象程度高一些,脱离字面上用手握持的具象意义较远。所以我们可以说“掌握大局”、“掌握科学技术”等等。而“把握”则更贴近“抓住”的具象含义,多用在比较具体的一些要点上。当谈到一门学问、课程、技巧等等的关键之点时,我们常常说“把握”。
因此,我觉得“掌握”与英文的"mastering"一词意义更为接近,而“把握”与"grasping" 更为接近。
当然,在实际运用时,这种差别并不明显,两个词往往可以互换。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Actually all the above translations are correct. Sometimes one sounds the best in one sentence.
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
181 days

2 days 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ץס


Explanation:
抓住一詞似乎更能表現grasp 的神態。中文有抓住要點、抓住精髓等。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Yes, it is in some circumstances.
4 days

agree  gdleigh
180 days