KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

peace

Chinese translation: 和平


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Chinese translation:和平
Entered by: Libin PhD

21:02 Mar 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
peace in the world
和平
Explanation:
世界和平

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

和平
he2 ping2

世界和平
shi4 jie4 he2 ping2
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9和平Libin PhD
5 +2和平lubei


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
和平


Explanation:
世界和平

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

和平
he2 ping2

世界和平
shi4 jie4 he2 ping2

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhong
15 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

agree  Scott Li
5 hrs

agree  ecindy
7 hrs

agree  Yang JS
13 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
17 hrs

agree  jinshi
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
和平


Explanation:
世界和平

lubei
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhong
1 min

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs