KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

smack one\'s lips

Chinese translation: 咂了咂嘴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smack one\'s lips
Chinese translation:咂了咂嘴
Entered by: Smartrans He

11:57 Mar 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: smack one\'s lips
" I really want some dessert, " Keaton says, smacking his lips
Sara
咂了咂嘴
Explanation:
咂了咂嘴 (za1 le za1 zui3)

“我真的想吃点甜品,”基顿边说边咂了咂嘴。
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Thanks very many.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4咂了咂嘴
Smartrans He
4 +3"砸嘴"Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
咂了咂嘴


Explanation:
咂了咂嘴 (za1 le za1 zui3)

“我真的想吃点甜品,”基顿边说边咂了咂嘴。

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks very many.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
3 hrs

agree  Yang JS
11 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
12 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"砸嘴"


Explanation:
smack one\'s lips="砸嘴", I agree with Smartran.
My translation for the whole sentence-
"我真想吃些甜点心," 基顿咂着嘴说

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ecindy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Chinexpert
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.