KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Do you know what it is yet?

Chinese translation: (你)猜出来了吗?


12:09 Mar 9, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Do you know what it is yet?
When trying to guess the content of an illustration.
Rachael worcester
Chinese translation:(你)猜出来了吗?
Explanation:
(ni2)cai1 chu1 lai2 le ma1?
Have you made out the guess?
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(你)猜出来了吗?
jinshi
4 +4你看出来(这是什么)了吗?
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2你知道這是甚麼嗎?
Scott Li


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你知道這是甚麼嗎?


Explanation:
In general, the above sentence can be applied.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I think if you add "了"in your sentence, your sentence will carry out the meaning of "yet". For example:你知道這是甚麼了嗎?
7 hrs
  -> yes Kevin, it is just perfect, I woke up this morning and thought about this amendment, then saw your answer :-). I guess your amended translation is the closest to the source text.

agree  dalelee28
20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(你)猜出来了吗?


Explanation:
(ni2)cai1 chu1 lai2 le ma1?
Have you made out the guess?

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
7 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen
51 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  Raytrans
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
3 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
8 hrs

agree  ecindy
1 day12 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
你看出来(这是什么)了吗?


Explanation:

基本上与Jinshi的译法一样,只是多提供一种选择。既然是"illustration",用“看”字也许更好一些。括弧里的字可以根据情况决定取舍。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 02:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一种选择:

“你弄明白(这是什么)了吗?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


还可以考虑:

“你弄明白(是怎么回事)了吗?”

因为有时候\"what it is\" 不一定是问一个对象,也可能是问一种情况,一种关系,等等。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
1 hr

agree  Chinexpert
1 day6 hrs

agree  Raytrans
2 days8 hrs

agree  Zhong
3 days21 hrs