KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Alder, Naturally

Chinese translation: 赤杨,自然的表述


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alder, Naturally
Chinese translation:赤杨,自然的表述
Entered by: Kevin Yang

22:43 Mar 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Hardwood furniture
English term or phrase: Alder, Naturally
Hello, fellow translators!

I am translating an English commercial ad, which is selling furnitures made out of hardwoods. The tag line of this ad is "Alder, Naturally". Underneath it I see the picture of some furnitures made out of Alder wood.

Please share your wisdom with me!
Kevin Yang
赤杨,自然的风格
Explanation:
赤杨,自然的风格



赤杨,质朴而自然

赤杨,较常见的家具用木材。在国内市场被划为五类材,属于比较便宜实惠的材料。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
鸣谢诸位各抒己见,献计献策!大家的建议各有特色,而小平的建议比较符合我的思路。我现在想把这个广告标题定稿为:“赤杨,自然的表述”。再次感谢大家的帮助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"真正的赤杨, 大自然中生长成材!" "赤杨木料, 大自然的产物" "赤杨, 大自然中生长成材" "真正的赤杨木, 大Sunshine Wang
4赤扬,渾然天成
Scott Li
4"小平的建议"Yang JS
4同意Xingping Fu的意见:赤杨,天然质朴而又实惠Libin PhD
4赤杨,自然的风格
Xiaoping Fu
4赤扬木,自然天成Yang JS
4赤杨木,当然是实木!
jinshi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赤杨木,当然是实木!


Explanation:
赤杨木,当然是实木!

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赤杨,自然的风格


Explanation:
赤杨,自然的风格



赤杨,质朴而自然

赤杨,较常见的家具用木材。在国内市场被划为五类材,属于比较便宜实惠的材料。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
鸣谢诸位各抒己见,献计献策!大家的建议各有特色,而小平的建议比较符合我的思路。我现在想把这个广告标题定稿为:“赤杨,自然的表述”。再次感谢大家的帮助!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赤扬木,自然天成


Explanation:
Ad translation, to some degree, is creative or a process of creativity. Different artist views different picture. For me, it goes like the answer here.

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Li: a modification after Mingkwai's : 赤扬,渾然天成
7 hrs
  -> Yes, the tempo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同意Xingping Fu的意见:赤杨,天然质朴而又实惠


Explanation:
同意Xingping Fu的意见:赤杨,天然质朴而又实惠

这似乎仍未超出原文的内容。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

觉得这里用天然更好一些

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"小平的建议"


Explanation:
Kevin, where did you get the advice?

To Xiao Ping:

Your name remember me the Great Leader.

Regards

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"真正的赤杨, 大自然中生长成材!" "赤杨木料, 大自然的产物" "赤杨, 大自然中生长成材" "真正的赤杨木, 大


Explanation:
我认为这广告主要是针对人工做的化纤板,合成板料, 碎木压制/轧制的板料 或由人工栽种 培植的树木取料. "natually" 是强调这些家俱,所用的赤杨生长于大自然,家俱用的木料是取自于大自然, 可说:
"真正的赤杨, 大自然中生长成材!"
"赤杨木料, 大自然的产物"
"赤杨, 大自然中生长成材"
"真正的赤杨木, 大自然的献礼!"
"真正的赤杨木, 大自然的礼物!"

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赤扬,渾然天成


Explanation:
just a suggestion after all, I think as a commercial ad, the above may sound more impressive, the only worry is that according to Xiaoping's description, this sort of wood is in a lower category, if it is so, the above suggestion may not reflect the true value of it :-))

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62