KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

develop as a person

Chinese translation: 个人发展


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:develop as a person
Chinese translation:个人发展
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:18 May 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: develop as a person
Last summer, I took part in a volunteering program in Western Africa. It helped me enormously to develop as a person.
sara
个人发展
Explanation:
个人发展,或个人成长

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想,个人发展包括人格发展但比人格发展的内容要更多一些,最明显的是事业发展,是个人发展的一部分,却不能包括在人格发展中。

现在做义工的,通常除了为社会做一些有益的事之外,很重要的是要获得一些工作经验,写在履历表上有助于今后找工作。完全为了慈善目的的也有,但只有少数人能做到,即你必须有独立的经济来源,如继承了一大笔遗产,无需挣工资也能舒适地生活的人才行。

这也是我把发展放在前面,把成长放在后面的原因,因为基于同样的理由,发展比成长涵盖更广。

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6个人发展Libin PhD
4 +5人格发展eandli
4 +1變得懂事了 or 變得成熟了
Scott Li
4人格的发展
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
个人发展


Explanation:
个人发展,或个人成长

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想,个人发展包括人格发展但比人格发展的内容要更多一些,最明显的是事业发展,是个人发展的一部分,却不能包括在人格发展中。

现在做义工的,通常除了为社会做一些有益的事之外,很重要的是要获得一些工作经验,写在履历表上有助于今后找工作。完全为了慈善目的的也有,但只有少数人能做到,即你必须有独立的经济来源,如继承了一大笔遗产,无需挣工资也能舒适地生活的人才行。

这也是我把发展放在前面,把成长放在后面的原因,因为基于同样的理由,发展比成长涵盖更广。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBW,linguist
32 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: I would use 个人成长 myself.
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
6 hrs

agree  Scott Li: 个人成长 too or my suggestions below
8 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
人格发展


Explanation:
或人性发展

我个人认为develop as a person 不同于personal development,develop as a person更注重人性本身的发展或成长,如我们所说的“长大了”,“懂事了”。

全文译文如下:
“去年夏天我参加了一个在西非的自愿项目,使我在人格发展上获益匪浅。”

eandli
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou: in my opinion, this answer is more appropriate.
51 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 hr

agree  cting
2 hrs

neutral  Scott Li: 我覺得中文比較少用人格來形容自己。我覺得用懂事了 or 成熟了比較好。
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
變得懂事了 or 變得成熟了


Explanation:
in order to match the rest of the sentence, I suggest the above 2 options.

變得懂事了 = getting experienced
變得成熟了 = getting matured



Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人格的发展


Explanation:
我同意eandli 的意见。我觉得,develop as a person 与 develop one's personality 的意思差不多。

不过我不太赞同“长大了”、“懂事了”或“成熟了”的译法。因为,这些说法比较适合与小孩子或青少年。而 develop as a person 的过程要比“长大”、“懂事”和“成熟”的过程要长得多。而且,personality 的发展更多的是涉及到一些价值观念的发展和变化,这是“长大”、“懂事”和“成熟”所概括不了的。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566