KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

music workshop

Chinese translation: 音乐座谈会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:music workshop
Chinese translation:音乐座谈会
Entered by: Chinoise

20:52 Jul 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: music workshop
That music workshop we went to last week was very interesting.
Sara
"音乐座谈会,讨论会,(兴趣)小组,俱乐部"
Explanation:
are all acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be translated as “音乐短训班”or \"“音乐专题座谈会”.
The pinyin for each of them:

yin1yue4zuo4tan2hui4
yin1yue4tao3lun4hui4
yin1yue4(xing4qu4)xiao3zu3
yin1yue4ju4le4bu4
yin1yue4duan3xun4ban1
yin1yurzhuan1ti2zuo4tan2hui4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general idea of the whole sentence is:

我们上星期参加的“音乐专题座谈会(讨论会等)”很有趣。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you have used the predicate phrase \"went to\", I believe the best way to interprete \"music workshop\" is either\"音乐座谈会(yin1yue4zuo4tan2hui4)\" or \"音乐讨论会(yin1yue4tao3lun4hui4)\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please use Chinese Simplified(GB2312) to read these Chinese characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 23:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you refer this \"music workshop\" to a specific place or organization, then the proper rendering of \"music workshop\" must be \"音乐工作室\".(All in all, that really depends on where you went).
For instance, last week I went to a Phonology Workshop.[“音韵学座谈会(讨论会)”].

Anyway, enjoy the music!

Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"音乐座谈会,讨论会,(兴趣)小组,俱乐部"
Chinoise
4 +1音乐工作坊
Scott Li
5贾
pong1984
4音乐制作室,录、配音室等hjl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"音乐座谈会,讨论会,(兴趣)小组,俱乐部"


Explanation:
are all acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be translated as “音乐短训班”or \"“音乐专题座谈会”.
The pinyin for each of them:

yin1yue4zuo4tan2hui4
yin1yue4tao3lun4hui4
yin1yue4(xing4qu4)xiao3zu3
yin1yue4ju4le4bu4
yin1yue4duan3xun4ban1
yin1yurzhuan1ti2zuo4tan2hui4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general idea of the whole sentence is:

我们上星期参加的“音乐专题座谈会(讨论会等)”很有趣。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you have used the predicate phrase \"went to\", I believe the best way to interprete \"music workshop\" is either\"音乐座谈会(yin1yue4zuo4tan2hui4)\" or \"音乐讨论会(yin1yue4tao3lun4hui4)\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please use Chinese Simplified(GB2312) to read these Chinese characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 23:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you refer this \"music workshop\" to a specific place or organization, then the proper rendering of \"music workshop\" must be \"音乐工作室\".(All in all, that really depends on where you went).
For instance, last week I went to a Phonology Workshop.[“音韵学座谈会(讨论会)”].

Anyway, enjoy the music!



Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  zhiyu liu
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Summit: can also mean 练习室
16 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
贾


Explanation:
Undoubtedly, workshop is considered a small but suitable place for working. That is why i call it  instead of 紅 , for the place to produce music is probably not huge.

pong1984
Hong Kong

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
音乐制作室,录、配音室等


Explanation:
I think music workshop may be a place to making, recording, treatment of music. I think the place itself may be interesting.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
音乐工作坊


Explanation:
The above is what we used in Hong Kong.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu: We too use 工作坊 or 工作室 in Taiwan.
2 days2 hrs