KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

chemistry

Chinese translation: 来电


11:05 Dec 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chemistry
I watched a program about the movie star Julia Roberts, where they say repeatedly there is "chemistry" between Julia and Richard Gere. I know the meaning well, but any nice translation of this word? Sources and creations are welcome.
Y_Bill
Chinese translation:来电
Explanation:
台湾人有时说,他们俩很“来电”。在一定的语境中,用“来电”译"chemistry" 比较传神。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to you all and a Happy New Year to you all!

When we say there is chemistry between a male and female, they are not yet “有染”I guess; they might be “有染”when some "chemical reaction" happens:-) “投缘”and “默契”are both good, but seem not as powerful as "chemistry". Mr.Fu's “来电” accurately catches the starting moment of "chemistry", since when they have chemistry, they "turn on" each other immediately when they are together. Therefore, it seems to me "chemistry" embraces both “来电”and “默契(投缘)”, If we have to make a choice, “来电”should be the second best next to the original for the time being.

Bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3来电
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1有染Geoffrey Song
3 +2щ絫 (big 5)diwawa
3壩壴jerraine
3"很合得来", "很有默契"Sunshine Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有染


Explanation:
there is "chemistry" between a male and a female.男女有染。

Geoffrey Song
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcnlqlcn: 这俩有点意思。
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
щ絫 (big 5)


Explanation:
Yo(3)RAN(3) Τ琕 is an innuendo that hints a sexual relationship has happened between the two people mentioned; whereas Tou(2) Yuan(2) щ絫 can be quite innocent. It just says two people like each other instantly and able to get along very well with each other.

diwawa
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"很合得来", "很有默契"


Explanation:
chemistry="很合得来", "很有默契".

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
来电


Explanation:
台湾人有时说,他们俩很“来电”。在一定的语境中,用“来电”译"chemistry" 比较传神。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks to you all and a Happy New Year to you all!

When we say there is chemistry between a male and female, they are not yet “有染”I guess; they might be “有染”when some "chemical reaction" happens:-) “投缘”and “默契”are both good, but seem not as powerful as "chemistry". Mr.Fu's “来电” accurately catches the starting moment of "chemistry", since when they have chemistry, they "turn on" each other immediately when they are together. Therefore, it seems to me "chemistry" embraces both “来电”and “默契(投缘)”, If we have to make a choice, “来电”should be the second best next to the original for the time being.

Bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Zhoudan. Happy new year!

agree  zhiyu liu
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Zhiyu. Happy new year!

agree  chooi: Absolutely Spot on!
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you chooi. Happy new year!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
壩壴


Explanation:
I'm not so sure about this.

For example,

There's chemistry between Julia and Richard.
= Julia 榓 Richard 榓擵娫桳堦揰壩壴丅



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 08:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 08:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 08:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zhoudan: can't read your Chinese. Would you re-input?
2 hrs
  -> I retype it in Big 5 code. Thanks!