KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

welcome

Chinese translation: 惬意的


09:18 Jan 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
There is no shortage of beautiful girls at university. This is a welcome change even for spectators like me.
wang
Chinese translation:惬意的
Explanation:
我想,这句话的意思是,尽管我不是追逐者,眼前有更多的漂亮女孩,总是令人心里比较舒服。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3惬意的
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1受欢迎的Y_Bill


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
受欢迎的


Explanation:
受欢迎的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

雅致一点的话,可以用“令人心仪的”这个词。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面是welcome的基本含义,但用在不同语境中的变化可以很多。比如全句可以翻译为:

大学里从来不缺漂亮女孩。这对于像我这样的看客来说也是赏心悦目的事。

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
惬意的


Explanation:
我想,这句话的意思是,尽管我不是追逐者,眼前有更多的漂亮女孩,总是令人心里比较舒服。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
56 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  cting
10 hrs