KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

neigh

Chinese translation: 咴儿咴儿

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neigh
Chinese translation:咴儿咴儿
Entered by: Zhoudan

07:26 Jan 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / animal sound
English term or phrase: neigh
这是马叫声。我需要一个拟声词,比如母鸡“咕咕咕”
Zhoudan
咴儿咴儿
Explanation:
咴儿咴儿

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tzdaily.com.cn/special/zhoujin/mingjian/026.htm
http://www.yesho.com/wenxue/ls/wgyx/012.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

汉语里只听说过“嘶嘶马鸣”,这是用于词组里做形容词的。请问你们还有进一步的实例吗?讨教了。
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
我觉得还是“咴儿咴儿”比较是适合我的需要。萧萧马鸣,嘶嘶马鸣都是形容马的嘶鸣,虽然都是拟声词,但是感情色彩、文学色彩很强烈,作为单纯意义上的拟声词,不是非常合适。谢谢Golden View。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2嘶嘶(声)
Chinoise
5咴儿咴儿
jinshi
4嘶嘶(声)
Chinoise


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
咴儿咴儿


Explanation:
咴儿咴儿

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tzdaily.com.cn/special/zhoujin/mingjian/026.htm
http://www.yesho.com/wenxue/ls/wgyx/012.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

汉语里只听说过“嘶嘶马鸣”,这是用于词组里做形容词的。请问你们还有进一步的实例吗?讨教了。

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
我觉得还是“咴儿咴儿”比较是适合我的需要。萧萧马鸣,嘶嘶马鸣都是形容马的嘶鸣,虽然都是拟声词,但是感情色彩、文学色彩很强烈,作为单纯意义上的拟声词,不是非常合适。谢谢Golden View。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
嘶嘶(声)


Explanation:
嘶嘶(声)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View: I prefer this translation. :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
嘶嘶(声)


Explanation:
嘶嘶(声)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689