KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Gulliver's travels

Chinese translation: 格利弗游记

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gulliver's travels
Chinese translation:格利弗游记
Entered by: Danbing HE

16:20 May 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gulliver's travels
A novel by Jonathan Swift
wang
格利弗游记
Explanation:
大陆译法
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12格利弗旅游记
Chinoise
5 +5瓣笴癘
Lizu Chang
5 +3格利弗游记
Danbing HE
3 +1《大小人國遊記》
Karen Tse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
格利弗旅游记


Explanation:
<<格利弗旅游记>>

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yubing YANG
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Y_Bill: 格列弗游记
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sunshine Wang
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francis Fine: But Liz Chasng's version has also been used.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kvasir: also a version seen in HK
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zhoudan: agree with Bill.
6 hrs
  -> Agree with you two. Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  petersi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asja & Asia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
瓣笴癘


Explanation:
亩

Lizu Chang
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: version seen in HK as well, many translated classics available there comes from Taiwan, at least when i've read it when i was a kid.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kvasir! Yes, I had read that when I was very little, and still remember the title. Isn't that amazing?

agree  Weiyong
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asja & Asia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Y_Bill
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
格利弗游记


Explanation:
大陆译法

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petersi
19 mins

agree  Asja & Asia
2 hrs

agree  Y_Bill
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
《大小人國遊記》


Explanation:
《大小人國遊記》
original name is 寰宇異國遊記 (Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World)

Karen Tse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
1 day 4 hrs