KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

to dress scantily

Chinese translation: 穿着暴露


13:38 May 19, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to dress scantily
Lisa likes to dress scantily whenever she goes out. This worries her parents a lot.
wang
Chinese translation:穿着暴露
Explanation:
to dress scantily
Selected response from:

wanjiang
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8穿着暴露wanjiang
5 +1帝睲睤yao-yao wei
4过小的衣服
Asja & Asia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
过小的衣服


Explanation:
a scanty dress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 21:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

穿单薄的衣服

Asja & Asia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
穿着暴露


Explanation:
to dress scantily

wanjiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
9 mins

agree  Kvasir
34 mins

agree  Y_Bill
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E
9 hrs

agree  Weiyong
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
帝睲睤


Explanation:
Another option. It has been used a lot in Taiwan.

yao-yao wei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: Yes, this one is common in Taiwan.
3 days4 hrs