KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Bedstripper

Chinese translation: 床单更换延伸架


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bedstripper
Chinese translation:床单更换延伸架
Entered by: Chinexpert

09:01 Jun 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Bedstripper
The bedstripper, which is used for resting clean linen on when the bedsheets are being changed, is located at the foot of the bed. Pull the bar away from the bed as far as it will go.
Chinexpert
床单更换延伸架
Explanation:
Terry 给出的解释和图片非常好。我也找到了几幅图片,大同小异。不过有些不是 pull-out,而是fold-down 式的。所以建议译为“延伸架”。

这个术语可作为英语灵活性的典型一例。幸好提问者给出了context,否则难保没有人译为“床上脱衣舞娘”!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下面的第一个link有错误,请看这个:
http://www.conti-spa.it/beds-series-focus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fold-down 式的:
http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:7nyf4NvCakQJ:www.landm....
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5床单更换延伸架
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1换床单用的伸出式架
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 -1BedstripperWeiyong


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bedstripper


Explanation:
床拆卸器


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  acheungll: does not match with source text at all
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
换床单用的伸出式架


Explanation:
The first reference below has a nice photo of the device about halfway down the page. You can see that it's not a single bar; it's more of a "support" or "rack" type thing. It apparently pulls out from underneath the bed (you grasp the bar mentioned in the context above and pull out as far as it will go).

Guys -- I'm sure you native speakers can look at this and come up with a nice, acceptable way to say it...please??!?



    Reference: http://www.landm.com.au/contoura450_2.html
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
43 mins
  -> Gosh, thanks! I'm really guessing on this one...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
床单更换延伸架


Explanation:
Terry 给出的解释和图片非常好。我也找到了几幅图片,大同小异。不过有些不是 pull-out,而是fold-down 式的。所以建议译为“延伸架”。

这个术语可作为英语灵活性的典型一例。幸好提问者给出了context,否则难保没有人译为“床上脱衣舞娘”!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下面的第一个link有错误,请看这个:
http://www.conti-spa.it/beds-series-focus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fold-down 式的:
http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:7nyf4NvCakQJ:www.landm....


    Reference: http://216.239.41.100/search?q=cache:psVhM54mZxcJ:www.conti-...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:J2f9pdQdHYsJ:www.yahmaa...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: 小平兄,那么用“伸缩架”是否为好?
41 mins
  -> 谢谢你,金石兄!我觉得“伸缩”和“拉出”意思差不多。我用“延伸”是想把 fold-down ( 折放 ) 式的也概括进来。因为英文都叫 bed striper。共同点是延伸了床的长度。

agree  Danbing HE
48 mins

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Yours sounds better...but that doesn't surprise me!! :-) It has a nice rhythm too...
49 mins
  -> Thank you Terry! In this kind of situation, we normally say:“英雄所见略同”。

agree  zwcorp
15 hrs

agree  Kvasir
1 day13 hrs