KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

architectural-strength form

Chinese translation: 造型刚健有力


10:06 Jul 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: architectural-strength form
With architectural-strength forms,innovation and clarity of the crystal cuts,her designs are generous and rich in signs and influence.
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:造型刚健有力
Explanation:
这段好象更难,因为原文用词较一般。试译如下:

造型刚健有力,刀法明快而富有创意。她的作品雍容大度,表征丰富,影响深远。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3造型刚健有力
Xiaoping Fu
4architectural-strength formWeiyong
1....
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
....


Explanation:
"architectural-strength forms" means that the basic shapes of this woman's crystal pieces are clean, strong, and powerful, as though they were tiny buildings. Now, I have NO idea how to say that in Chinese... ;-) sounds like a job for a nice chengyu to me!!

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural-strength form


Explanation:
结构力量造型

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
造型刚健有力


Explanation:
这段好象更难,因为原文用词较一般。试译如下:

造型刚健有力,刀法明快而富有创意。她的作品雍容大度,表征丰富,影响深远。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
14 mins

agree  Kvasir
11 hrs

agree  zwcorp
18 hrs