KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

All flashing eyes and skirts

Chinese translation: 流盼的目光、漫妙的衣裙


14:50 Nov 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: All flashing eyes and skirts
“She was still a stunner so I turned a blind eye to her social inadequacies. She and I became ——much closer friends. Not to put too fine a point on it, I was infatuated with her. All flashing eyes and skirts, if you know what I mean. I was younger then, of course, and not married.”
panyuan
Chinese translation:流盼的目光、漫妙的衣裙
Explanation:
说到那女人另他迷醉之处,有点意识流了。:-)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5流盼的目光、漫妙的衣裙
Xiaoping Fu
3她都是活泼的眼睛,唏嘘的裙子
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
流盼的目光、漫妙的衣裙


Explanation:
说到那女人另他迷醉之处,有点意识流了。:-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
42 mins

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

agree  Weiyong
21 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all flashing eyes and skirts
她都是活泼的眼睛,唏嘘的裙子


Explanation:
我想这种描写肯能会令两个人都想到西班牙佛拉明柯舞的女舞蹈家的那个样子...
快速舞蹈,黑眼睛,特需的舞蹈裙子(有多层)




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161