KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Pepper’s Ghost

Chinese translation: 窗外幻影


01:45 Nov 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pepper’s Ghost
It must surely be a very human ghost, some Pepper’s Ghost illusion, perhaps, but it still had to be tracked down.
What is Chinese version for “Pepper’s Ghost”?
panyuan
Chinese translation:窗外幻影
Explanation:
这种幻影这种幻影在生活中很常见,比如夜间做火车时会看见车厢内人的影子在窗外活动。出现这种幻觉/幻影必须有两个条件:灯光和玻璃(通常是窗户玻璃) ,所以译成窗外幻影比较能反映其本质,如果译成Pepper幻影似乎有点让人不知所云。

参见下列网页
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3窗外幻影
Lu Zou
5皮影效果,鬼影效果, 鬼影憧憧
HymnLau
4佩珀尔幻象
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
佩珀尔幻象


Explanation:
佩珀尔幻象

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
皮影效果,鬼影效果, 鬼影憧憧


Explanation:
Pepper's Ghost The effect of a ghost on stage created in the 1860s by J. Pepper using glass as a reflector. Pepper's ghost was such a success that several plays were written especially to use the effect. ----- DAVID'S GLOSSARY OF THEATRE TERMS

According to such a definition, The pepper's Ghost is not really refer to certain kind of ghost, but a stage effect created by glass. Depending on context, this term can be probably rendered as blow:

皮影效果,鬼影效果, 鬼影憧憧



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 02:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A-ha, sorry, Jimmy, 我的connection 太慢了..... 我想Jimmy给的可以做为万能的用法. 虽然就读者而言,往往不知道其所以然, 但也不失一个很好的译法.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
窗外幻影


Explanation:
这种幻影这种幻影在生活中很常见,比如夜间做火车时会看见车厢内人的影子在窗外活动。出现这种幻觉/幻影必须有两个条件:灯光和玻璃(通常是窗户玻璃) ,所以译成窗外幻影比较能反映其本质,如果译成Pepper幻影似乎有点让人不知所云。

参见下列网页


    Reference: http://dafe.org/misc/peppers/peppers.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
1 day11 hrs