KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Mitsushima

Chinese translation: 美津岛


02:40 Nov 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Mitsushima
During World War II, I spent three years at a POW camp called Mitsushima.
Mitsushima是日本地名吗?这个战俘营叫什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:美津岛
Explanation:
美津岛
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5美津岛Zhoudan
4 +2美津岛町
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mitsushima
美津岛


Explanation:
美津岛


    Reference: http://www.ktn.co.jp/burari/b6/mitsushima.html
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, it's a Japanese place name.
33 mins

agree  Chinoise
37 mins

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
美津岛町


Explanation:
Yes, it is a town in Tsushima, Japan.

美津岛町战俘营


    Reference: http://www.edonagasaki.ne.jp/mitsushima/
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
32 mins

agree  Chinoise
35 mins