International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Punk

Chinese translation: 鸟人 / 螃客


08:36 Nov 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Punk
Our guards wre brutal bastards. We gave them nicknames: Large Glass Eye, Little Glass Eye, Snake, the Bird. I'll never forget them. They wre all evil, all responsible for war crimes. But one of the most despicable was a guy we called Punk.
Bird和Punk这两个绰号如何翻译比较传神、形象?
补充说明:这些绰号都是贬义性质的,譬如前面的“大近视眼”和“毒蛇”之类。
另外,那个绰号为Punk的战俘营守卫尤为凶残,动不动就punch犯人。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:鸟人 / 螃客
Explanation:
“鸟人”在《水浒》中是骂人话,正确的读音应该是 diao3ren2 。但字面上与 bird 切合。而且,现代人几乎是无一例外地误读为 " niao3ren2 ",包括中央电视台的节目,差不多成了正读。

Punk 译为“螃客”,取螃蟹横行霸道之意,于“鸟人”、“毒蛇”也能配合。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,\"large glass eye\" 和 \"little glass eye\" 可能不应该译为“大近视眼”、“小近视眼”。因为 \"glass eye\" 和 \"eye glasses\" 不同,它不是眼镜,而是玻璃假眼珠。所以,也许应该译为“大独眼聋”、“小独眼聋”,或者“大玻璃眼儿”、“小玻璃眼儿”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your added notes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2鸟人 / 螃客
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1恶棍/大马棒
Lu Zou
4 +1小阿飞,小流氓
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4这里Punk是否可形象地翻译成“臭虫”?Weiyong


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
小阿飞,小流氓


Explanation:
小阿飞,小流氓

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这里Punk是否可形象地翻译成“臭虫”?


Explanation:
这里Punk是否可形象地翻译成“臭虫”?因为Punk有“废物"的意思,上面又有despicable一词。
Bird是否可形象地翻译成“跳蚤、虱子”? 因为Bird、跳蚤、虱子都会飞。

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
恶棍/大马棒


Explanation:
叫他恶棍/大马棒,是因为他比其他人更坏更凶更喜欢打人

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: That is a good one.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
鸟人 / 螃客


Explanation:
“鸟人”在《水浒》中是骂人话,正确的读音应该是 diao3ren2 。但字面上与 bird 切合。而且,现代人几乎是无一例外地误读为 " niao3ren2 ",包括中央电视台的节目,差不多成了正读。

Punk 译为“螃客”,取螃蟹横行霸道之意,于“鸟人”、“毒蛇”也能配合。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,\"large glass eye\" 和 \"little glass eye\" 可能不应该译为“大近视眼”、“小近视眼”。因为 \"glass eye\" 和 \"eye glasses\" 不同,它不是眼镜,而是玻璃假眼珠。所以,也许应该译为“大独眼聋”、“小独眼聋”,或者“大玻璃眼儿”、“小玻璃眼儿”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you for your added notes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day22 hrs