KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Body Shop

Chinese translation: The Body Shop (name of a chain of stores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body Shop
Chinese translation:The Body Shop (name of a chain of stores)
Entered by: PB Trans

00:45 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Body Shop
Anita Roddick opens her first Body Shop in Brighton.
这家店名的正确译名是什么?
是“美体小铺”吗?
clearwater
China
Body Shop
Explanation:
the name of a chain of stores where they sell soap, lotions, etc.. It's a British company with worldwide locations.


http://www.uk.thebodyshop.com/

http://www.thebodyshop.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 01:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anita Roddick is the founder of The Body Shop

Welcome to AnitaRoddick.com by Anita Roddick, founder of The Body Shop.
Welcome to Anita Roddick.com. Get Informed, Get Outraged, Get Inspired, Get Active. ... A Real American Leader Go there >> Do The Right Thing Go there >> Exxon\'s Smoggy Math Go there >> Tell P. Diddy ...
www.anitaroddick.com
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Body ShopPB Trans
5砰鏓Francis Fine
4 -1汽车车身修理厂
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
汽车车身修理厂


Explanation:
汽车车身修理厂


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=bod...
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: not in this context: Body Shop (capital B and S) is a store.
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
砰鏓


Explanation:
Yes, this is the Chinese name of Body Shop in Taiwan

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Body Shop


Explanation:
the name of a chain of stores where they sell soap, lotions, etc.. It's a British company with worldwide locations.


http://www.uk.thebodyshop.com/

http://www.thebodyshop.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 01:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anita Roddick is the founder of The Body Shop

Welcome to AnitaRoddick.com by Anita Roddick, founder of The Body Shop.
Welcome to Anita Roddick.com. Get Informed, Get Outraged, Get Inspired, Get Active. ... A Real American Leader Go there >> Do The Right Thing Go there >> Exxon\'s Smoggy Math Go there >> Tell P. Diddy ...
www.anitaroddick.com

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyychen: 原意是汽车修理厂,但该公司取了这个名字。
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs