KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Eurotrash

Chinese translation: 欧洲垃圾


02:06 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Eurotrash
Eurotrash's Lolo Ferrari archieves notoriety with her record-breaking 54G surgical breasts.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:欧洲垃圾
Explanation:
There are many Chinese names for "Eurotrash" but I find this the most fitting.

Antoine de Caunes and Jean-Paul Gaultier host "Eurotrash"; Lola Ferrari merely made a few hosting appearances between 1998-1999.

By the way, Lolo died in year 2000.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
By the way, the link is invalid:(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5欧洲垃圾
Denyce Seow
4 +1欧洲败类
Xiaoping Fu
4深夜成人节目
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eurotrash
深夜成人节目


Explanation:
Eurotrash 是英国Channel4电视台的一个深夜成人节目,其多涉及性内容,有许多性感明星诞生于此,包括Lolo Ferrari.


    Reference: http://www.channel4.com/entertainment/tv/microsites/E/eurotr...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
欧洲败类


Explanation:
国内有几种译法:

欧洲垃圾
欧洲败类
欧洲杂谈

这个名字本来就很丑陋,也无需在中文中美化它。所以“欧洲败类”就很合适。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
欧洲垃圾


Explanation:
There are many Chinese names for "Eurotrash" but I find this the most fitting.

Antoine de Caunes and Jean-Paul Gaultier host "Eurotrash"; Lola Ferrari merely made a few hosting appearances between 1998-1999.

By the way, Lolo died in year 2000.


    Reference: http://www.fi-taipei.org/horizon_france/art_culture/art_cult...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
By the way, the link is invalid:(