KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

doesn't mean we had to like her.

Chinese translation: 连起来


03:51 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: doesn't mean we had to like her.
Margaret Thatcher becomes Britain's first female Prime Minister, but just because she's a woman, doesn't mean we had to like her.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:连起来
Explanation:
但这并不是说,因为她是女性,我们就一定得喜欢她。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1连起来
Xiaoping Fu
4并不是说,我们就得喜欢她。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
并不是说,我们就得喜欢她。


Explanation:
并不是说,我们就得喜欢她。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 04:22:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Margaret Thatcher 成为英国的第一位女首相。但是并不是说,因为她是女的,我们就得喜欢她。

Implied meaning: Being a woman is not enough for being liked by us. She had to have other virtues, such as competence to lead the country.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
连起来


Explanation:
但这并不是说,因为她是女性,我们就一定得喜欢她。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs