KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

have never been the same since

Chinese translation: 从此不再如此受人爱戴


04:35 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: have never been the same since
Princess Diana is killed in a car crash in Paris. Millions of people turn out to mourn the woman who had become a roy icon. We loved her for her honesty, her vulnerability and because we knew she cared. Britain and its monarchy have never been the same since.
试译:
黛安娜王妃遭遇车祸魂断巴黎。成千上万的人奔向街头,追悼这位成为王室 偶像的女性。人们喜欢黛安娜,是因为她的坦诚、优雅,还因为人们清楚她心系大众。英国及君主政体从此失去了那层光芒(??)。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:从此不再如此受人爱戴
Explanation:
其中的since是指自戴安娜死后,人们的态度的改变。以前人们因为有戴安娜而喜欢尊敬皇室,但现在不再一样了。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5自从有决不是一样surinder kumar
4 +1从此不再如此受人爱戴
Lu Zou
3从此有了个新局面了/的局面就不一样了
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自从有决不是一样


Explanation:
谢谢您

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
从此不再如此受人爱戴


Explanation:
其中的since是指自戴安娜死后,人们的态度的改变。以前人们因为有戴安娜而喜欢尊敬皇室,但现在不再一样了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
从此有了个新局面了/的局面就不一样了


Explanation:
从此有了个新局面了/的局面就不一样了

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161