KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Cherish the life you are given

Chinese translation: 捒惿惗柦


05:50 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Cherish the life you are given
My son appreciates and admires the beauty and intricate art of the Chinese written symbolic language and wishes to wear a tatoo, written in Chinese,saying "Cherish the life You are given." He is unable to find correct interpretational information,written in Chinese symbolism.
Gloria
Chinese translation:捒惿惗柦
Explanation:
This 捒惿惗柦 is really the simplified version for "Cherish the life You are given". If I translate the entire sentence fully, it would probably go as "捒惿你強旐给梊揑惗柦" and your son would go "oooo OUCHHHHHH!!"

Let's see if the others have better suggestion. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 06:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My encoding is bad... sorry. Here I go again.

Shorter version (with less pain!!) 珍惜生命
Full version (good luck to your son!!) 热爱你所被给予的生命
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4捒惿惗柦
Denyce Seow
3 +1"热爱生活" or "珍惜生活"
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
捒惿惗柦


Explanation:
This 捒惿惗柦 is really the simplified version for "Cherish the life You are given". If I translate the entire sentence fully, it would probably go as "捒惿你強旐给梊揑惗柦" and your son would go "oooo OUCHHHHHH!!"

Let's see if the others have better suggestion. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 06:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My encoding is bad... sorry. Here I go again.

Shorter version (with less pain!!) 珍惜生命
Full version (good luck to your son!!) 热爱你所被给予的生命

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fengjiao
3 hrs

agree  isahuang
6 hrs

agree  ysun: 珍惜天赐之命
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"热爱生活" or "珍惜生活"


Explanation:
"热爱生活" or "珍惜生活"

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 days