KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Women Against Pit Closures

Chinese translation: 反对关闭矿井妇女联合会 or 反对矿井关闭妇女联合会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Women Against Pit Closures
Chinese translation:反对关闭矿井妇女联合会 or 反对矿井关闭妇女联合会
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

06:23 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Women Against Pit Closures
The wives of coal miners became working-class heroine overnight when they set up Women Against Pit Closures and found themselves presenting their case on television and in Parliament.
这家组织叫啥名?
clearwater
China
反对关闭矿井妇女联合会 or 反对矿井关闭妇女联合会
Explanation:
反对关闭矿井妇女联合会 or 反对矿井关闭妇女联合会
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1反对关闭矿井妇女联合会 or 反对矿井关闭妇女联合会
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3反对地牢封闭妇女(组织)surfish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
women against pit closures
反对地牢封闭妇女(组织)


Explanation:
反对地牢封闭妇女(组织)

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
反对关闭矿井妇女联合会 or 反对矿井关闭妇女联合会


Explanation:
反对关闭矿井妇女联合会 or 反对矿井关闭妇女联合会

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs