KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

by

Chinese translation: the 1967 Act by individual MPs => 由几个议员联名提议的这个1967年通过的法案。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by
Chinese translation: the 1967 Act by individual MPs => 由几个议员联名提议的这个1967年通过的法案。
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

07:06 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: by
The National Abortion Campaign fights off the Alton Bill aimed at limiting a woman's right to abortion. It is the fourth attempt to curtail the provisions of the 1967 Act by individual MPs.
试译:
全国堕胎活动组织抗议旨在限制女性堕胎权利的《奥尔顿法》。这是该组织第四次力图取缔1967年由个别下院议员制定(??)的这一法案的条款。
clearwater
China
the 1967 Act by individual MPs => 由几个议员联名提议的这个1967年通过的法案。
Explanation:
少数几个议员只能提出议案,法案得以通过必须是至少半数以上的议员表决同意。

议案的提出可以是:一个和几个议员联名提出;可以是由政府提出;也可以是有党派提出。本文指的是前一种。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the 1967 Act by individual MPs => 由几个议员联名提议的这个1967年通过的法案。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3It is the fourth attempt by individual MPs to curtail the provisions of the 1967 Act
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 1967 Act by individual MPs => 由几个议员联名提议的这个1967年通过的法案。


Explanation:
少数几个议员只能提出议案,法案得以通过必须是至少半数以上的议员表决同意。

议案的提出可以是:一个和几个议员联名提出;可以是由政府提出;也可以是有党派提出。本文指的是前一种。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is the fourth attempt by individual MPs to curtail the provisions of the 1967 Act


Explanation:
It should be read like this: It is the fourth attempt by individual MPs to curtail the provisions of the 1967 Act.

eg The Alton Bill was introduced by an individual MP called Alton.This was the fourth time since the 1967 Act that individual MPs had done this.

The Act would have a name. (In NZ we have the Contraception, Sterilisation and Abortion Act, I think, so it would probably be a name similar to this.)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161