KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

doctoral fellow

Chinese translation: 博士


02:50 Dec 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: doctoral fellow
这到底是“博士研究员”还是“博士”?还是其它什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:博士
Explanation:
doctoral fellow 是“博士”
post doctoral fellow 是“博士后”
其实“博士研究员”也没错儿
Selected response from:

ChengG
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得这个词具有一词两义性。
既可以表示“博士研究员”,另外还可以表示“博士”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4博士研究员
Lu Zou
4博士ChengG
3(获得大学资助金的)博士研究员
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
博士研究员


Explanation:
博士研究员

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
博士


Explanation:
doctoral fellow 是“博士”
post doctoral fellow 是“博士后”
其实“博士研究员”也没错儿

ChengG
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得这个词具有一词两义性。
既可以表示“博士研究员”,另外还可以表示“博士”。

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(获得大学资助金的)博士研究员


Explanation:
Collins Concise English Dictionary:

fellowship = an endowment or a sum of money paid from it, for the support of a graduate student, scholar, etc, doing advanced study.

fellow = a graduate student holding a fellowship in a university

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

fellowship = an amount of money that is given to postgraduates (= graduates) to enable them to study a subject at an advanced level. eg She's applied for a research fellowship.




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161