KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

bioburden

Chinese translation: 生物负荷量


02:52 Dec 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bioburden
The product, container, and closure in most cases have low bioburden
but are not sterile.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:生物负荷量
Explanation:
This is the standard translation used in the industry. For example, see:

http://home.kimo.com.tw/able_bml/page18.htm

or

http://benz.nchu.edu.tw/~shhsu/DM12.html
Selected response from:

steve2000
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1生物负荷量steve2000
4 -1活的微生物总数
Lu Zou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
活的微生物总数


Explanation:
Bioburden: Population of viable microorganisms on a product and/or package.


    Reference: http://www.nelsonlabs.com/bioburden/methods.htm
    Reference: http://www.aorn.org/journal/2003/marci.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  steve2000: Not accurate. "Viable" is different from "Living"
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
生物负荷量


Explanation:
This is the standard translation used in the industry. For example, see:

http://home.kimo.com.tw/able_bml/page18.htm

or

http://benz.nchu.edu.tw/~shhsu/DM12.html

steve2000
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs