KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

filmmaking metaphors are often close at hand.

Chinese translation: 电影隐喻经常随处可见


01:25 Dec 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: filmmaking metaphors are often close at hand.
When Joel Silver talks about Auldbrass, the Frank Lloyd Wright house in Yemassee, S.C., which he bought in 1986 and has been restoring for the last 15 years, filmmaking metaphors are often close at hand.
Silver, Hollywood's top-grossing producer, likens the work on Auldbrass to one of his big-budget action pictures (''Lethal Weapon,'' ''Die Hard,'' ''The Matrix'' and their many offspring). Like a movie, a restoration begins with an idea set to paper, and after ''a process fraught with negotiation, problems, compromise and tremendous budget and cost issues, becomes something that lasts forever.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:电影隐喻经常随处可见
Explanation:
电影隐喻经常随处可见/随手可得

filmmaking metaphors 是电影的隐喻手法
close at hand 随处可见,随手可得,最就在附近
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
filmmaking:电影制片->电影(界),这种换译法是可以的。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2电影隐喻经常随处可见
Lu Zou
5常提到制片隐喻
Denyce Seow
3(讲到...的房子时)他平常把拍电影的比喻拿来用/言. (作者继续解释,提例子...)
chica nueva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
电影隐喻经常随处可见


Explanation:
电影隐喻经常随处可见/随手可得

filmmaking metaphors 是电影的隐喻手法
close at hand 随处可见,随手可得,最就在附近


    Reference: http://cn.cl2000.com/film2/dyrw/wen27.shtml
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
filmmaking:电影制片->电影(界),这种换译法是可以的。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meihua (May) Shi
32 mins

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
常提到制片隐喻


Explanation:
Metaphors: 隐喻
Filmmaking: 制片 (注:不是 "电影")

I use "提到" instead of "随处可见/随手可得" because "filmmaking metaphors are often close at hand" is linked to "When Joel Silver talks about Auldbrass..."

Some examples of filmmaking metaphors:

"comics are like an arthouse film with a blockbuster budget"

"Does the camera see all?"

"Can the unconscious mind create great art?"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(讲到...的房子时)他平常把拍电影的比喻拿来用/言. (作者继续解释,提例子...)


Explanation:
以提到房子,他随时拿好多拍摄电影的比喻来...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 04:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为他是(Hollywood的top earning)制片人;制作人. 我估计他脑子里的这样的比喻很多,而且他立即会想到. \'Close at hand\' means \'handy\'and very easy to \'grab and use\'. It\'s a figurative phrase here.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161