KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Drop Dead Beautiful: The Continuing Adventures of Lucky Santangelo

Chinese translation: 致命之美: Lucky Santangelo 再续历险记


10:34 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Drop Dead Beautiful: The Continuing Adventures of Lucky Santangelo
She also says she's too busy working on three new projects to have time for a "heavy relationship."
The projects: She's producing a romantic comedy, "Fish Out of Water," and a TV pilot, "L.A. Sisters," and she's writing "Drop Dead Beautiful: The Continuing Adventures of Lucky Santangelo," the fifth installment about her favorite character.
如何取个好名字?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:致命之美: Lucky Santangelo 再续历险记
Explanation:
Okie.. let me have a try... even if it is baaaaaaad, I hope to give you some inspirations.

"Drop dead gorgeous" = "oh, she's so breathlessly beautiful.. I think I am going to dieeeee....". I chose 致命之美 because 致命 fits Jackie Collins a lot! (read up a little on her here: http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/jcollins.htm)

"Lucky Santangelo" is the name of a person featured in Jackie's novels and miniseries. (Read this: http://www.simonsays.com/subs/txtobj.cfm?areaid=13&pagename=... I don't think she has a Chinese name. And it will be awkward to "name" her too. Anyway, if you want to translate the name, "Santangelo" means "holy angel". Hope that helps.


........现丑了!! Maybe others will come up with a better name!!
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2致命之美: Lucky Santangelo 再续历险记
Denyce Seow
4夺魂之美
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
致命之美: Lucky Santangelo 再续历险记


Explanation:
Okie.. let me have a try... even if it is baaaaaaad, I hope to give you some inspirations.

"Drop dead gorgeous" = "oh, she's so breathlessly beautiful.. I think I am going to dieeeee....". I chose 致命之美 because 致命 fits Jackie Collins a lot! (read up a little on her here: http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/jcollins.htm)

"Lucky Santangelo" is the name of a person featured in Jackie's novels and miniseries. (Read this: http://www.simonsays.com/subs/txtobj.cfm?areaid=13&pagename=... I don't think she has a Chinese name. And it will be awkward to "name" her too. Anyway, if you want to translate the name, "Santangelo" means "holy angel". Hope that helps.


........现丑了!! Maybe others will come up with a better name!!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: There is also probably a play on the word dead: either the beauty is a killer, or the beauty is killed, in this book. 致命 is very fitting.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!! :)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
126 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夺魂之美


Explanation:
稍微不同的措辞。也可以做不同的解释:

美得夺魂摄魄
由于美艳而招致杀身之祸
夺魂追命的美女杀手

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566