KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

a TV pilot

Chinese translation: 电视影集之样片


10:52 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a TV pilot
The projects: She's producing a romantic comedy, "Fish Out of Water," and a TV pilot, "L.A. Sisters," and she's writing "Drop Dead Beautiful: The Continuing Adventures of Lucky Santangelo," the fifth installment about her favorite character.

啥意思?是“电视样片”吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:电视影集之样片
Explanation:
I am not too sure about this term.Here are some information... let''s see if we can piece it up. Or maybe others will know exactly what it means.

Go to this website (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pilot)
Amidst all the definition of the word "pilot", you will see this:
3. pilot - a program exemplifying a contemplated series; intended to attract sponsors
pilot film, pilot program
television program, television show, TV program, TV show - a program broadcast by television

Therefore a TV pilot should be a "TV program exemplifying a contemplated series; intended to attract sponsors". I am calling it 电视影集之样片
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:电视样片。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4电视影集之样片
Denyce Seow
3电视影片surinder kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a tv pilot
电视影集之样片


Explanation:
I am not too sure about this term.Here are some information... let''s see if we can piece it up. Or maybe others will know exactly what it means.

Go to this website (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pilot)
Amidst all the definition of the word "pilot", you will see this:
3. pilot - a program exemplifying a contemplated series; intended to attract sponsors
pilot film, pilot program
television program, television show, TV program, TV show - a program broadcast by television

Therefore a TV pilot should be a "TV program exemplifying a contemplated series; intended to attract sponsors". I am calling it 电视影集之样片


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:电视样片。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: if the pilot is a hit, they will continue to air it. If it is a flop, they will take if off the slot. It is a kind of "testing product".
10 mins

agree  xxxzhongren
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

agree  xxxchaikian: yes, it is sort of testing product to attract sponsors
20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
电视影片


Explanation:
电视影片

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: not really. It is more of a (longer) introduction episode of a whole TV-series.
8 mins