KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Queen of Steam

Chinese translation: 性热/热辣/情欲女王


22:00 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Queen of Steam
And one famous producer demands sexual favors from young starlets before he gives them film roles.
That's the shocking claim of author Jackie Collins - known as the Queen of Steam for her sexy, sinful and suspenseful novels.
热辣女王?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:性热/热辣/情欲女王
Explanation:
You can link Jackie Collins' novels to lust, scandal, revenge, power, violence and SEX (the most prominent).

In 1968, her first bestseller, THE WORLD IS FULL OF MARRIED MEN, was banned in Australia because of its sexual content. Someone even called it a "nasty book, filthy and disgusting".

Here's some review about Jackie's book:
"...knows how to turn up the steam."
-USA Today

"...books are hot and steamy...enough overheated sex and action [to put] polar ice caps in danger of meltdown."
-Houston Post

So, I think the "steam" is linked to SEX. Ho, I can't think of a good term for "Queen of Steam".. how about 性热/热辣/情欲女王? Let's see if others can come up with a better name. I am a little brain-dead this afternoon!! :p
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4性热/热辣/情欲女王
Denyce Seow
5性热/热辣/情欲女王
Denyce Seow
3悬念女王/之后
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
性热/热辣/情欲女王


Explanation:
You can link Jackie Collins' novels to lust, scandal, revenge, power, violence and SEX (the most prominent).

In 1968, her first bestseller, THE WORLD IS FULL OF MARRIED MEN, was banned in Australia because of its sexual content. Someone even called it a "nasty book, filthy and disgusting".

Here's some review about Jackie's book:
"...knows how to turn up the steam."
-USA Today

"...books are hot and steamy...enough overheated sex and action [to put] polar ice caps in danger of meltdown."
-Houston Post

So, I think the "steam" is linked to SEX. Ho, I can't think of a good term for "Queen of Steam".. how about 性热/热辣/情欲女王? Let's see if others can come up with a better name. I am a little brain-dead this afternoon!! :p

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: steamy (informal) = sexually exciting or including a lot of sexual activity eg a steamy love scene His new novel is advertised as his steamiest yet. Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
3 hrs

agree  surinder kumar
10 hrs

agree  pleasure
1 day 29 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
性热/热辣/情欲女王


Explanation:
You can link Jackie Collins' novels to lust, scandal, revenge, power, violence and SEX (the most prominent).

In 1968, her first bestseller, THE WORLD IS FULL OF MARRIED MEN, was banned in Australia because of its sexual content. Someone even called it a "nasty book, filthy and disgusting".

Here's some review about Jackie's book:
"...knows how to turn up the steam."
-USA Today

"...books are hot and steamy...enough overheated sex and action [to put] polar ice caps in danger of meltdown."
-Houston Post

So, I think the "steam" is linked to SEX. Ho, I can't think of a good term for "Queen of Steam".. how about 性热/热辣/情欲女王? Let's see if others can come up with a better name. I am a little brain-dead this afternoon!! :p

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queen of steam
悬念女王/之后


Explanation:
没有读过Jackie Collins的小说,从上文看,她的小说好象比较通俗易读, 但以悬念不断著称,所以不妨叫她悬念女王/之后。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-10 20:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

她的小说与“悬念”似乎无关吗?没有读过,只好猜了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711