KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

castrate

Chinese translation: 泼冷水,泄气


03:55 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: castrate
男人最不喜欢女人的五个地方:
5. Lack of appreciation
You notice when he messes up but rarely mention when he gets it right. Repeat after me: Compliment, don't castrate.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:泼冷水,泄气
Explanation:
it's three meanings

1.To remove the testicles of (a male); geld or emasculate.
2.To remove the ovaries of (a female); spay.
3.To deprive of virility or spirit; emasculate.
Selected response from:

Meihua (May) Shi
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
考虑到读者(未见到英文原文的读者),译成“去势”可能不容易被他们理解,未免显得太突兀了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4泼冷水,泄气Meihua (May) Shi
4 +2去势
Xiaoping Fu
4挖苦讽刺
Lu Zou
3使他不当男人的样子;害他的自尊心;"阉割"他;
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
挖苦讽刺


Explanation:
猜想是说当男人做好事时,女人要大加赞扬,不要挖苦讽刺,打击他的积极性。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
泼冷水,泄气


Explanation:
it's three meanings

1.To remove the testicles of (a male); geld or emasculate.
2.To remove the ovaries of (a female); spay.
3.To deprive of virility or spirit; emasculate.


Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
考虑到读者(未见到英文原文的读者),译成“去势”可能不容易被他们理解,未免显得太突兀了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
41 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 其实,如果不拘泥于原文的风格特点,“泄气”就很好。
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: I like 泼冷水... it definitely fits "deprive of virility or spirit; emasculate"
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
去势


Explanation:
要鼓劲,不要去势。:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 06:32:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

双关语是很多文章的灵窍,但却是翻译的死穴。英文有那么多清楚、明白、文雅的词,作者却偏偏用了castrate,就是要表述一个极具讽刺意味的事实:女人无不希望自己的男人爱自己,爱得疯狂才好,断不会同意给自己的男人“去势”,因为再傻的女人也知道,那一刀下去,多疯狂的爱都将荡然无存。女人也无不希望自己的男人好,自己的男人强,但是太多的女人爱唠叨,爱挑剔,不爱赞赏,不爱鼓励。她们不知道,这些唠叨、挑剔、贬损,就是精神上的阉割刀。

中文的“去势”一词,除了作“阉割”解之外,字面上也可以解做打击气势、挫败进取。但这种用法不是绝无仅有,也是非常少见。所以,只能是引玉之砖,代表一种追求而已。不过,如果你真的采用了,说不定一不留神就成了名言呢!:^)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: :-) 呵呵, 付先生也爱开玩笑...去势=去掉男性生殖器....
13 mins
  -> 我很忠实呀!

agree  Xiang Ding: :)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使他不当男人的样子;害他的自尊心;"阉割"他;


Explanation:
'emasculate' is the right word here.
or maybe 'make docile', 'domesticate'
tame eg 驯服

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161