KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

He gets your displeasure, not the reason for it when you bark at him like at a p

Chinese translation: 他让你感到不满,但是你不是告诉他他让你不满的原因,而是毫不尊重的对他大吼大叫


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He gets your displeasure, not the reason for it when you bark at him like at a p
Chinese translation:他让你感到不满,但是你不是告诉他他让你不满的原因,而是毫不尊重的对他大吼大叫
Entered by: clearwater

06:18 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He gets your displeasure, not the reason for it when you bark at him like at a p
男人最不喜欢女人的五个地方之一:
4. Tough tonality(恶声恶气)
He gets your displeasure, not the reason for it when you bark at him like at a puppy who missed the newspaper. Or when you sound like a teacher chastising a wayward pupil. Or when you are condescending and bitchy. Or when...
clearwater
China
他让你感到不满,但是你不是告诉他他让你不满的原因,而是毫不尊重的对他大吼大叫
Explanation:
可能这样译和标题的“恶声恶气”比较呼应。另外,对小狗发火的时候可以肆无忌惮,但是对人这样吼叫就是很无礼的了
Selected response from:

siralbert
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:他惹你生气了,但也至于成为......的理由。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3如果你象一个找不到报纸的小狗对他叫(的话),他会意识到您的不满意,但是意识不到你(的)为什么不满意
chica nueva
4他惹你生气了,但你不就事论事,而是象吼淘气的小狗一样吼他。
Lu Zou
3他让你感到不满,但是你不是告诉他他让你不满的原因,而是毫不尊重的对他大吼大叫siralbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he gets your displeasure, not the reason for it when you bark at him like at a p
如果你象一个找不到报纸的小狗对他叫(的话),他会意识到您的不满意,但是意识不到你(的)为什么不满意


Explanation:
解释...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I like your 他会意识到您的不满意,但是意识不到你(的)为什么不满 but when I read the first part of yout sentence, it seems that the "you" became the "dog".
5 mins
  -> That's fine, Denyce. Modify it as much as you like...

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 day 15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he gets your displeasure, not the reason for it when you bark at him like at a p
他惹你生气了,但你不就事论事,而是象吼淘气的小狗一样吼他。


Explanation:
他惹你生气了,但你不就事论事,而是象吼淘气的小狗一样吼他。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
他让你感到不满,但是你不是告诉他他让你不满的原因,而是毫不尊重的对他大吼大叫


Explanation:
可能这样译和标题的“恶声恶气”比较呼应。另外,对小狗发火的时候可以肆无忌惮,但是对人这样吼叫就是很无礼的了

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:他惹你生气了,但也至于成为......的理由。