KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Your beer-guzzling, frat boy charm has worn off. Please get a real job.

Chinese translation: 您猛喝啤酒,男生般的魅力早就没劲儿了.请您(刚快)找个好(或者适当的)工作.


06:44 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Your beer-guzzling, frat boy charm has worn off. Please get a real job.
If You Give: A tie
You're Saying: "Your beer-guzzling, frat boy charm has worn off. Please get a real job."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:您猛喝啤酒,男生般的魅力早就没劲儿了.请您(刚快)找个好(或者适当的)工作.
Explanation:
Dictionary:

guzzle = to eat or drink eagerly, quickly, and often continuously. 大吃大喝;狂饮;滥吃 eg He's been guzzling beer all evening. 他整个晚上都在猛喝啤酒.

frat (US informal for fraternity = a social organisation for male university students in the US))

charm = the ability to please or delight other people. 魅力 eg You'll have to use all your charm to talk him into it. 你必须施展浑身解数,才能说服他去做这事.

wear off = (of a feeling or effect) to be slowly reduced until it disappears (感觉或效果)逐渐消失 eg The pain is wearing off. 疼痛渐渐消退了.

My understanding:

a real job = a proper ( = socially acceptable) job (eg full-time, regular, skilled...有前途的工作)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
多谢!
简译:你不再是年少轻狂了。 
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3你那飲酒作樂的人生和如年輕男孩般的魅力早就消失殆盡了swa000
2 +1您猛喝啤酒,男生般的魅力早就没劲儿了.请您(刚快)找个好(或者适当的)工作.
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your beer-guzzling, frat boy charm has worn off. please get a real job.
您猛喝啤酒,男生般的魅力早就没劲儿了.请您(刚快)找个好(或者适当的)工作.


Explanation:
Dictionary:

guzzle = to eat or drink eagerly, quickly, and often continuously. 大吃大喝;狂饮;滥吃 eg He's been guzzling beer all evening. 他整个晚上都在猛喝啤酒.

frat (US informal for fraternity = a social organisation for male university students in the US))

charm = the ability to please or delight other people. 魅力 eg You'll have to use all your charm to talk him into it. 你必须施展浑身解数,才能说服他去做这事.

wear off = (of a feeling or effect) to be slowly reduced until it disappears (感觉或效果)逐渐消失 eg The pain is wearing off. 疼痛渐渐消退了.

My understanding:

a real job = a proper ( = socially acceptable) job (eg full-time, regular, skilled...有前途的工作)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
多谢!
简译:你不再是年少轻狂了。 

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: "guzzling beer" is seen as a cool act for boys. When we translate this part, it seems a little awakward in the Chinese sentence. Can we omit it?? The main idea is 男生般的魅力, right??? How about 小男生般的魅力
3 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
你那飲酒作樂的人生和如年輕男孩般的魅力早就消失殆盡了


Explanation:
你那飲酒作樂的人生和如少年般的個人魅力早就消失殆盡了 還是請你趕緊找份正當的工作吧

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8