KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Cuisinart

Chinese translation: 太不浪漫


06:47 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Cuisinart
If He Gives: A Cuisinart
He's Saying: "I don't know how to tell you this, but I'm not attracted to you anymore."

这到底是一种咖啡壶/机,还是一种厨具?有相应中文译名吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:太不浪漫
Explanation:
我想了一下

如果不是因为太便宜, 那就是因为太没有创意, 不浪漫, 没有用心去考虑要送什么礼物, etc, etc.

就像新婚人抱怨人人都送 toast oven!
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
老外的心思猜不透^_^
男方送厨具给女方,外人既可以理解为男方抛弃女方。也可以理解为男方喜欢女方。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5烹饪艺术/美术
Denyce Seow
3 +1太不浪漫Yongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
烹饪艺术/美术


Explanation:
It is definitely selling kitchenware - coffee maker, food processor, toasters, blenders, etc... my mum would die to own a set!

I can't find her Chinese name and I doubt she will have one. Therefore, I call her 烹饪艺术/美术. You can choose to keep her English name.

What I don't understand is why giving your girlfriend a kitchenware set means you are not interested in her anymore.... isn't it 要抓住男人的心,先喂饱他的肚子????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 07:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps, forgot about the link: http://www.cuisinart.com

correction: \"my mum would die to own a set!\" -->> \"something my mum would die for...\" sounds better :)))


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yongmei Liu: Cuisinart is a line of cheap kitchenware. He is CHEAP. He is going to DUMP her. :-)补充: But you see, she is probably expecting a Hermes. Or a girl's best friend, a diamond.:-)
37 mins
  -> USD29.99 for an egg cooker, US$49.99 for an electric knife.. and you call that cheap??? hehe... you're generous, your gal will be a lucky woman!! *wink* :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuisinart
太不浪漫


Explanation:
我想了一下

如果不是因为太便宜, 那就是因为太没有创意, 不浪漫, 没有用心去考虑要送什么礼物, etc, etc.

就像新婚人抱怨人人都送 toast oven!

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
谢谢!
老外的心思猜不透^_^
男方送厨具给女方,外人既可以理解为男方抛弃女方。也可以理解为男方喜欢女方。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: but if a man gives kitchenware to a woman, it may be a proposal: "be my 煮饭婆"!! *wink*
33 mins