KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

hikes

Chinese translation: 远足


10:12 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hikes
泡妞的十大最佳场所之一:
5. "Laundromats, grocery stores and hikes." --Richard, Oregon
前面说到自主洗衣店、杂货店,后面怎么出现了个“远足”?想不透。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:远足
Explanation:
I think it means 远足, it makes sense to me, though I am not a guy. Just imagine: when you are hiking, people you meet are usually friendly, so it is very easy for a guy to hook up with a girl.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
多谢!
就是远足,是我过于多想了^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4远足isahuang
4聯誼swa000


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
远足


Explanation:
I think it means 远足, it makes sense to me, though I am not a guy. Just imagine: when you are hiking, people you meet are usually friendly, so it is very easy for a guy to hook up with a girl.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
多谢!
就是远足,是我过于多想了^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 而且,在这三个场所,人们比较有闲暇聊天。
51 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: maybe you can even offer her an apple or a Lucozade!! Help her carry that haversack too!
3 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: denyce got the points, and seems to be experienced at this. haha
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
聯誼


Explanation:
聯誼

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8