KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Put it in terms of feelings

Chinese translation: 动之以情


23:35 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Put it in terms of feelings
女人让好男人学得更乖的六招:
4. Improve his ability to make plans
He's constantly putting it on you to decide the evening's agenda when your deepest wish is for him to come up with a great plan. Instead of nagging, try, "Honey, it makes me happy that you want me to make plans, but what really turns me on is when you call and say you've thought of something great for us to do." Piane advises, "Put it in terms of feelings: 'I love when you pick the place because you always pick a great one.'"

用充满柔情的语气说??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:动之以情
Explanation:
这种情况下要动之以情:“......”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1动之以情
Xiaoping Fu
4万般柔情地,以情动人
Lu Zou
3採用柔情攻勢 or 用感性的言語來表達你的想法swa000
3抒發你的感受而非你的怨言swa000


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
採用柔情攻勢 or 用感性的言語來表達你的想法


Explanation:
採用柔情攻勢 or 用感性的言語來表達你的想法

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put it in terms of feelings
万般柔情地,以情动人


Explanation:
万般柔情地,以情动人

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
抒發你的感受而非你的怨言


Explanation:
抒發你的感受而非你的怨言

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
动之以情


Explanation:
这种情况下要动之以情:“......”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs