KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

mushy

Chinese translation: 情意绵绵的/痴情的


23:37 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mushy
送礼物的注意事项:
DON'T write a mushy card or give any cutesy gifts unless the relationship is serious and stable.
如何准确理解这个词?“略嫌肉麻的”?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:情意绵绵的/痴情的
Explanation:
我的理解是情意绵绵的/痴情的,有点过于粘糊人的意思。如果两人的关系没到那个地步,这样会让人觉得不舒服,不易接受。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
“情意绵绵”好!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2情意绵绵的/痴情的
Lu Zou
5肉麻
Denyce Seow
3伤感的
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
情意绵绵的/痴情的


Explanation:
我的理解是情意绵绵的/痴情的,有点过于粘糊人的意思。如果两人的关系没到那个地步,这样会让人觉得不舒服,不易接受。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
“情意绵绵”好!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs

agree  chica nueva: Seems good.
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
肉麻


Explanation:
My understanding of "mushy" is 肉麻...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
伤感的


Explanation:
Collins Concise English Dictionary
mushy = 1 like mush; thick and soft 2 (Colloq) maudlin and sentimental

Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
maudlin = stupidly sad, probably because of drinking too much alcohol (酒后)伤感的
sentimental 1 having or coming from tender feelings rather than reasonable or practical ones 感情(上)的 2 showing too much of such feelings, especially of a weak or silly kind 多愁善感的;感伤的 eg sentimental love stories 伤感的爱情故事

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161