KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

correction

Chinese translation: 如果你想知道这是不是真的,是的,是真的


23:56 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: correction
If You Give: A weekend vacation for two
"I like you enough to spend every moment of the entire weekend with you alone. So if you were wondering if this is serious, it is."
试译:
礼物:周末双人度假
表明:“我很喜欢你,只想在整个周末时时刻刻与你单独厮守。所以,如果你觉得这是不是在做梦,就别再怀疑了。”

有何不当之处吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:如果你想知道这是不是真的,是的,是真的
Explanation:
如果你想知道这是不是真的,是的,是真的!
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1如果你想知道这是不是真的,是的,是真的
Lu Zou
4'serious' means the relationship is serious ie 谈恋爱 serious dating (cf just taking a girl out)
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
如果你想知道这是不是真的,是的,是真的


Explanation:
如果你想知道这是不是真的,是的,是真的!

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'serious' means the relationship is serious ie 谈恋爱 serious dating (cf just taking a girl out)


Explanation:
serious (determined) = 1 determined to follow a particular plan of action eg Is she serious about going to live abroad? 2 If two people who have a loving relationship are serious about each other they intend to stay with each other for a long time and possibly marry. eg She's had a lot of boyfriends but Simon's the only one she's been serious about.






    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161