KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

psychotic

Chinese translation: 发疯了


00:37 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: psychotic
If You Give: A framed picture of the two of you
You're Saying: "Either wedding bells are about to ring, or I'm psychotic and will definitely stalk you if we break up."
礼物:装在镜框里的双人照
表明:“无论婚礼的钟声即将敲响,还是倘若我们分手,我会情乱意迷(??)、跟定你了。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:发疯了
Explanation:
让婚礼的钟声奏响吧,否则我就要发疯了。即使你和我分手,我仍会对你紧追不舍。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 11:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我理解,这里的 either ... or ... 结构,就是“要么...,要么...”二者必居其一的选择。要么和我结婚,要么让我发疯...,你看着办吧!口气多少有点要挟。

所以,送双人照片做礼物,有点催婚的意味。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1发疯了
Xiaoping Fu
4试译
Lu Zou
3'psychotic' 有精神病;变态(心里);有严重(心里)毛病
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
快和我结婚吧,不然既使我们分手了我也会痴情于你,跟你一辈子的。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
发疯了


Explanation:
让婚礼的钟声奏响吧,否则我就要发疯了。即使你和我分手,我仍会对你紧追不舍。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 11:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我理解,这里的 either ... or ... 结构,就是“要么...,要么...”二者必居其一的选择。要么和我结婚,要么让我发疯...,你看着办吧!口气多少有点要挟。

所以,送双人照片做礼物,有点催婚的意味。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'psychotic' 有精神病;变态(心里);有严重(心里)毛病


Explanation:
psychotic (tech) = a person suffering from a serious disorder of the mind which may produce character changes (术语)精神病患者 eg psychotic behaviour 精神病患者行为. Here the use is figurative 'psychotic', not literal.

意译:
如果送..意思是或者快要结婚或者我有精神病,咱俩分开的话我一定要偷跟偷看你(还会追求你).

you're saying 等于'意思是'

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161