KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

correction

Chinese translation: a suggestion


00:39 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: correction
If You Give: Tickets to a hockey game
You're Saying: "Take me to this game and help me learn more about your interests. Take a friend and lose me forever."
礼物:曲棍球赛门票
表明:“带我去看这球赛吧,好让我多了解你的爱好。你要是带朋友去,今后休想见面。”

有何不当之处?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:a suggestion
Explanation:
I like luzou's last part of the sentence because 很"嗲"!! ;) But I would like to give a suggestion for the first part:

带我去看这球赛吧,让我多了解你喜欢些什么。 你要是带朋友去,我就再也不理你了!

Your question:
Interests with the "s" 是指男人的诸多兴趣; interest without "s" 仅仅是曲棍球赛
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a suggestion
Denyce Seow
4试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
带我去看曲棍球比赛吧,你可以告诉我曲棍球是怎么玩的。你要是带朋友去,我就再也不理你了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a suggestion


Explanation:
I like luzou's last part of the sentence because 很"嗲"!! ;) But I would like to give a suggestion for the first part:

带我去看这球赛吧,让我多了解你喜欢些什么。 你要是带朋友去,我就再也不理你了!

Your question:
Interests with the "s" 是指男人的诸多兴趣; interest without "s" 仅仅是曲棍球赛

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs