KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

serious

Chinese translation: another suggestion


00:49 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: serious
DON'T write a mushy card or give any cutesy gifts unless the relationship is serious and stable.
别送情意绵绵的卡片或者是任何矫揉造作的礼物,除非你们的关系很认真(??)、很稳定。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:another suggestion
Explanation:
认真 could serve as the translation, but I just came across another one, 除非你觉得你们的关系已非儿戏,而且非常稳定。
我觉得把除非放到句首,更符合中文习惯。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
因为作者是在列举一系列Do's and Don'ts(注意句首的DON'T),为了行文统一起见,故而仍旧把unless译句放在后面。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3试译
Lu Zou
4 +2another suggestionisahuang
5...你是当真的xxxzhongren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another suggestion


Explanation:
认真 could serve as the translation, but I just came across another one, 除非你觉得你们的关系已非儿戏,而且非常稳定。
我觉得把除非放到句首,更符合中文习惯。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢!
因为作者是在列举一系列Do's and Don'ts(注意句首的DON'T),为了行文统一起见,故而仍旧把unless译句放在后面。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I prefer this translation better.
8 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
试译


Explanation:
除非你们真的是在恋爱,而且关系已经很铁了,千万别送情意绵绵的卡片或者是任何矫揉造作的礼物

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
35 mins

agree  surinder kumar
6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...你是当真的


Explanation:
“真戏真做”

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 37