KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

not rush things on the sex front

Chinese translation: 在性方面,不要急于求成。


02:53 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: not rush things on the sex front
The point of this anecdote is to point out what you probably already know: good things can come in unlikely packages, so rather than tearing into the box, unwrap it slowly. For example, if you're dating a wonderful man who might not look like your high school crush, I'm encouraging you to stick out a little. You could ask him to hang out, not rush things on the sex front, and then see where it goes. You might wind up never developing more than a friend vibe toward him, or one night you might be moved to plant a big one on his suddenly kissable lips. Hey, you never know.
试译:
这则趣闻恰好指明了读者也许早已知道的道理:好东西有可能装在破盒子里面,所以切忌一把撕开盒子,而是应该缓缓打开。比方说,如果与你约会的优秀男子也许长相比不上你高中时的热恋对象,但我还是建议你稍稍坚持一段时间。你可以约他出去逛逛,不要急于???,然后看看关系进展如何。到头来,你们的关系也许永远不会超出朋友之间的那层关系;也许度过一晚后,你可能被感动得一塌糊涂,突然发觉他的嘴唇也蛮可爱而献上一记热吻。谁知道呢?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在性方面,不要急于求成。
Explanation:
在性方面,不要急于求成。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:切勿在性爱方面仓促行事。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1在性方面,不要急于求成。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4不要急着涉及到性话题/发生性关系。
Lu Zou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在性方面,不要急于求成。


Explanation:
在性方面,不要急于求成。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:切勿在性爱方面仓促行事。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不要急着涉及到性话题/发生性关系。


Explanation:
不要急着涉及到性话题/发生性关系。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711