KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Sod it!

Chinese translation: 也罢


23:29 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sod it!
Story background:
I had a tough relationship with my girlfriend. At this point, My friend invited me to live him for some time.

I mulled it over for a week and thought:"Sod it, it's too good an opportunity to waste."

According to dictionaries, Sod it means Damn it(该死). But I guess here it should mean Wow.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:也罢
Explanation:
我觉得,这里的 Sod it 似乎是经过一番犹豫后拿定主意时表示决心的感叹词,多少有点豁出去了的味道。先出去躲个清静,玩个痛快。至于女朋友会怎么样,见鬼去吧!


也罢,这么好的机会还是不要浪费了。

管它呢,这么好的机会浪费了岂不可惜。

去它的吧,这么好的机会浪费了才叫傻呢。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1哼/嘿嘿
Lu Zou
4 +1也罢
Xiaoping Fu
3damn it! bugger it! = '算了!'或者'他妈!'
chica nueva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sod it!
哼/嘿嘿


Explanation:
Sod it只是个语气词,因使用环境不同可以有不同的意思。这里是有你说的Wow之意,但似乎还有点窃窃自喜,暗中解恨的含义。
如果翻译成“哼,我可不能错过这次好机会”是否符合你的上下文。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
也罢


Explanation:
我觉得,这里的 Sod it 似乎是经过一番犹豫后拿定主意时表示决心的感叹词,多少有点豁出去了的味道。先出去躲个清静,玩个痛快。至于女朋友会怎么样,见鬼去吧!


也罢,这么好的机会还是不要浪费了。

管它呢,这么好的机会浪费了岂不可惜。

去它的吧,这么好的机会浪费了才叫傻呢。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: a polite way of saying "f**k it"
2 hrs
  -> In some situation, it is.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sod it!
damn it! bugger it! = '算了!'或者'他妈!'


Explanation:
sod (exclamation) also Sod it! UK offensive used to express annoyance eg Oh sod it - I've left my glasses behind!

到这个时候他感到女朋友的事已经未免有一点太麻烦了,就走了...


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161