KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

The One

Chinese translation: 我真正所爱的人、真正适合我的人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The One
Chinese translation:我真正所爱的人、真正适合我的人
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

01:34 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The One
Jane and I had always had a tempestuous relationship-we'd fight like mad, then have a great time making up. It was like that for two years, then I started realising she wasn't The One.
她不是我真正所爱的人??
The One有何典故吗?
clearwater
China
我真正所爱的人、真正适合我的人
Explanation:
I are not aware of any specific "典故". But, "That's the one!" is a common expression when you find somebody or something that you are looking for.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3我真正所爱的人、真正适合我的人
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3Mr or Miss/Ms Right = the right one for you
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
我真正所爱的人、真正适合我的人


Explanation:
I are not aware of any specific "典故". But, "That's the one!" is a common expression when you find somebody or something that you are looking for.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: I would choose 真正适合我的人, the one in English just means the one he or she is looking for. I agree with Jim, don't think there is any story behind The One.
20 mins

agree  iLen
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the one
Mr or Miss/Ms Right = the right one for you


Explanation:
There is a belief that there is one right person for you out there, your perfect match.If you meet this person,eventually you would know they were the (right/predestined)one.

It possibly comes from love stories or fairy tales,or a certain view of destiny...



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161