KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

it made sense

Chinese translation: 所以我只好如此


01:45 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it made sense
背景:
我和女友Jane吵架天天不断,我实在受不了,想与她分手,重新过上安定的单身生活,可是。。。
Thing is, it was complicated. I'd moved into Jane's flat about eight months before. My landlord had decided to sell my flat so it made sense. At first it was meant to be temporary but I just got comfortable and couldn't be bothered to find another place.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:所以我只好如此
Explanation:
结合上下文来分析,我觉得是房东准备卖房为先,而这样一来,他只好住到女友家里去了。这里的it made sense我觉得是说他做出这一决定有点无可奈何的意思。这里的“so”挺关键
Selected response from:

siralbert
Grading comment
Wow!
Siralbert's answer it to the point exactly!
Thank you both!
On the basis of Miss Huang...
试译:
问题是,情况有些复杂。我在大概八个月前搬进了简的公寓。当时我的房东决定卖掉我所租的房子,于是我只好那样(即搬进女友公寓)。起初我只打算在她地方暂住一段时间,可后来我住习惯了,也就实在懒得去找新住所。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4所以我只好如此siralbert
4试译isahuang
4事出有因
Xiaoping Fu
3当时(搬进Jane哪儿)倒挺有道理
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
可是,实际情况却有些复杂。八个月前我搬进JANE的公寓。我的房东於是决定卖掉我以前住的公寓,她的决定当然也合乎情理。起初我只打算暂时住在JANE的公寓里,可是后来我住得习惯了,变得懒得去找新的住所了。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
所以我只好如此


Explanation:
结合上下文来分析,我觉得是房东准备卖房为先,而这样一来,他只好住到女友家里去了。这里的it made sense我觉得是说他做出这一决定有点无可奈何的意思。这里的“so”挺关键

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Wow!
Siralbert's answer it to the point exactly!
Thank you both!
On the basis of Miss Huang...
试译:
问题是,情况有些复杂。我在大概八个月前搬进了简的公寓。当时我的房东决定卖掉我所租的房子,于是我只好那样(即搬进女友公寓)。起初我只打算在她地方暂住一段时间,可后来我住习惯了,也就实在懒得去找新住所。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
5 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: it 'made sense' means it 'was a good idea at the time'
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
事出有因


Explanation:
我同意 Siralbert 的分析。但我觉得“只好如此”分寸上稍微过了一点。因为搬到女朋友家不是唯一的选择。

我觉得,趁房东卖房时搬到女朋友家,多少有点找借口的意思,是给他自己和他的女朋友一个理由。所以我想译为:

“当时我的房东决定要卖掉我住的那一套公寓。所以,也算是事出有因。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
当时(搬进Jane哪儿)倒挺有道理


Explanation:
当时(搬进Jane哪儿)倒挺有道理

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161