KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

she couldn't mean that much to me if

Chinese translation: 如果我那么容易地把和她约会的事丢到后脑勺的话


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she couldn't mean that much to me if
Chinese translation:如果我那么容易地把和她约会的事丢到后脑勺的话
Entered by: clearwater

02:40 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she couldn't mean that much to me if
The first time, I'd gone out after work with friends and said I'd get to hers around 9pm. We all got chatting though and I didn't make it until 10:30pm. I apologised but she wouldn't have any of it, saying she couldn't mean that much to me if I'd forgotten about her so easily.
为什么要用if??
clearwater
China
如果我那么容易地把和她约会的事丢到后脑勺的话
Explanation:
如果我那么容易地把和她约会的事丢到后脑勺的话,这说明我的心中根本就没有她。

Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢付先生的精彩解答。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3如果我那么容易地把和她约会的事丢到后脑勺的话
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4受之不起
Xiaoping Fu
3看I'd forgotten about her so easily就说明对我来说她不算那么很重要
chica nueva
3她对我而言并不那么重要siralbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
如果我那么容易地把和她约会的事丢到后脑勺的话


Explanation:
如果我那么容易地把和她约会的事丢到后脑勺的话,这说明我的心中根本就没有她。



English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢付先生的精彩解答。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
11 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: I like your "我的心中根本就没有她". Reminds me of an oldie, "我的心里只有你,没有他...cha cha cha"
13 hrs

agree  isahuang
1 day 13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
她对我而言并不那么重要


Explanation:
她说,如果我这么轻易就忘掉和她的约会的话,说明她对我而言并不那么重要
这里的if是虚拟语气吧,看前后时态应当如此

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
受之不起


Explanation:
这里的 if 是一种假设,但是被当作基本认定的事实,或者有待否定的事实。女友的逻辑是这样的:我不接受道歉,因为我不值得你道歉,我在你心中没那么重要,因为你轻易地把我忘在脑后,证据是你失约。所以,要让她接受道歉,男主角必须证明失约不是因为忘了女朋友,即证明这里的 if 不成立。真够难为他的。

这话要是中国女孩说,多半会用“既然”、“可见”之类更肯定的语气。洋妞儿使出一套“如果”、“那么”的措辞,似乎挺讲理,其实更难缠。给翻译也出了难题。

试译:

我道了歉,可她全不接受。她说如果我那么轻易地把她忘在脑后,她在我心中便没那么重要。


中国化一点的:

我道了歉,可她却说什么受之不起,她在我心里没那么重要,要不怎么这么容易就忘在脑后了?



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
看I'd forgotten about her so easily就说明对我来说她不算那么很重要


Explanation:
Perhaps 看 can be used here,instead of 'if'.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161