KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

feel strong enough

Chinese translation: 如果你意志(性格)坚强的话


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel strong enough
Chinese translation:如果你意志(性格)坚强的话
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

04:01 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: feel strong enough
以下一段是文章的副标题:
Ever heard the words:'It's not you, its me'(是我,又不是你) or 'I'm just not ready for a relationship.' Well, if you're feeling strong enough, these 12 men let you in on(洞悉) the truth behind the break-ups.
如果你气得实在不行??
clearwater
China
如果你意志(性格)坚强的话
Explanation:
如果你意志(性格)坚强的话

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 04:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你觉得你能挺得住的话...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 04:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你觉得你能挺得住的话...
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1感情不那么脆弱
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1如果你意志(性格)坚强的话
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
如果你意志(性格)坚强的话


Explanation:
如果你意志(性格)坚强的话

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 04:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你觉得你能挺得住的话...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 04:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你觉得你能挺得住的话...

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
16 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
感情不那么脆弱


Explanation:
be feeling strong 与意志没多大关系,是讲感情方面的问题,直译应该是“感情坚强”。不过,“感情坚强”的说法比较少用(不是绝对没有),“感情脆弱”则用得比较普遍。所以,也可以反过来译:

“如果你的感情不那么脆弱的话,...”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 mins