KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

I know it sounds bad but I'd have probably finished it by letter o

Chinese translation: 即使是去几英里外的地方


10:40 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I know it sounds bad but I'd have probably finished it by letter o
故事背景:
一对经常争吵的男女,男方在远赴异国“逃难”前,没有当面说清,而是只留下一封长信给女方,随后在登机前在机场给她挂了则电话,结果女方骂他是“胆小鬼”,没有当面挑明的勇气。
I know it sounds bad but I'd have probably finished it(relationship) by letter or phone, even if I'd just gone two miles away. Face-to-face would've just meant a massive shouting match.
如何理解整个第一句话?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:即使是去几英里外的地方
Explanation:
我也可能会用写信或打电话的方式来了断关系, (何况我是去很远的地方呢?)
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5在信里或电话里说 bye bye
Denyce Seow
3 +1即使是去几英里外的地方Yongmei Liu
3just gone = only gone = merely gone. It didn't matter if he'd only moved down the road,...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
在信里或电话里说 bye bye


Explanation:
I'll try...
可能这么做很不恰当 (好),但我应该还是会写封信或打个电话跟她提出分手.....

Yeah, this man does sound like a wimp! 那个女的骂得好!


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i know it sounds bad but i'd have probably finished it by letter o
即使是去几英里外的地方


Explanation:
我也可能会用写信或打电话的方式来了断关系, (何况我是去很远的地方呢?)

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i know it sounds bad but i'd have probably finished it by letter o
just gone = only gone = merely gone. It didn't matter if he'd only moved down the road,...


Explanation:
just gone = only gone = merely gone. It didn't matter if he'd only moved down the road,...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161